Friday, October 26, 2018

En Garde (February 1625)

The Parisian Social Register of February 1625

I thought I'd collect the public information in James' En Garde game here. I know the information is not up to date, especially with regard to character's SL at the beginning of February, but some people haven't updated their public profiles. If you wish to correct any of the information here (which should be known to all players), either message me privately of leave a comment and I'll adjust the values.

The Players

SLNameRegimentCurrent Mistress
12Gassot LafleurCpt. Royal Foot GuardsAnne-Claire d'Ambly
8Gilbert St. Jean de LargillièreCpt. Royal Foot GuardsMireille Bourassa
8Edouard de la FayetteSub. Kings Musketeers 
6Baudet MassonCpt. Royal MarinesHélène Gauliot
5Philippes DaumontMaj. 13th Fusiliers 
4Jéan-Jacques Macheblé  
4Henri Montcalm  
3Jean GuillardeCpt. 4th ArquibusiersCharlotte Lalonde
2Colin Bruneau   
2Voulo Batteux  
1Luis Pacheco de Carranza  

The Mistresses

SLNameAttributesCurrent Mistress of
15Marie-Noëlle d'ArbeletB 
14Mireille BourassaIGilbert St. Jean
13Anne-Claire d'AmblyBWGassot Lafleur
13Irène PaléologueB 
12Hélène GauliotBIWBaudet Masson
11Alexandrine FlavignyIW 
9Charlotte LalondeWJean Guillarde
8Bérénice BouthillierW 
6Béatrice Joubert- 
5Élisabeth Durand- 

Wednesday, May 9, 2018

Review: Judges Guild Encounter Chart Fragments 2

[I actually found another couple of pages, including the first page (page 5). So I can finally credit these tables to "the prolific and talented Judicator, Richard T. Mueller, of the Iowa City Wargaming Confederation." I will add the full credits and information when I go back and review page 5.]

Enchanted Monsters

If a random wandering enchanted monster was encountered directly in my old campaign it was usually because they had escaped the control of their dead master/summoner/maker. Such creatures were almost always considered to be Enemies and thus have a natural hostile reaction to any creature capable of making/summoning them. [In my current game they would roll 1d6 on the the Reaction Table instead of 2d6, increasing the chance of a hostile reaction to the player characters, but not automatically attacking.] Elementals would be particularly destructive as they attempt to reduce the world to their elemental nature.

Two of my favourite enchanted monsters are the Infernal Machine (essentially a magical killer robot with all the endearing qualities of a Berserker from Saberhagen's stories), and the Animus (an immaterial spirit that possesses things and animates them, usually with great animosity). Eradicating the animus was quite difficult as it needed to be banished (either by a cleric or a magical spell). Breaking the object that it was animating simply frees it to find another body. Fighting furniture may seem quite farcical, but can actually be rather dangerous (said, as the chair runs off with the magic user).

Whilst "Statue" on this table is supposed to represent an enchanted statue, I felt that these were better placed as part of a Ruin, which was a different part of my own encounter tables (which included encountering locations). Not to mention that my Special Encounters lucky dip box was initially filled with the contents of the Wilderland's hex crawl locations (as more involved and less improvised encounters). So "Statues" (with a lesser probability) became an encounter with a petrified creature. Roll again on the encounter tables and see who had the misfortune to piss off a medusa or cockatrice (the basilisk in my game was poisonous - in that it would kill you stone dead).

ENCHANTED MONSTERSCTTNRDCLFR
Animus0305080706
Clay Golem1317181513
Flesh Golem2127262118
Stone Golem2735322521
Iron Golem3141362722
Statue8078704953
Homonculus8489775963
Infernal Machine8685806266
Invisible Stalker9190877278
Juggernaut9292928283
Efreet9393938586
Djinn9494948889
Air Elemental9595959091
Water Elemental9696969293
Fire Elemental9797979494
Earth Elemental9898989696
Salamander9999999897
Other0000000000
ENCHANTED MONSTERSHLMNRVSWJG
Animus0505040303
Clay Golem1011--0405
Flesh Golem1415080809
Stone Golem1617101010
Iron Golem1718111111
Statue4343374141
Homonculus5353475151
Infernal Machine5555545454
Invisible Stalker6767666969
Juggernaut7270747070
Efreet7777787575
Djinn8282828080
Air Elemental8585858383
Water Elemental8686959191
Fire Elemental8989--9292
Earth Elemental9292969494
Salamander9595979595
Other0000000000
ENCHANTED MONSTERSDSCOSEPSAE
Animus0208--02--
Clay Golem0416--03--
Flesh Golem0722--40*--
Stone Golem0826--05--
Iron Golem0928--06--
Statue18342455--
Homonculus2642--6508
Infernal Machine4150547638
Invisible Stalker5660649148
Juggernaut71706792--
Efreet7672729358
Djinn8175749468
Air Elemental8579809580
Water Elemental--869096--
Fire Elemental8888----90
Earth Elemental9191--97--
Salamander9593--9896
Other0000000000

Other suggestions for encounters: Demon Warriors, Demon of the Black Hand, and Familiars.

Huornings

This table was actually accompanied by an note (one of the few tables to have an explicit explanation of an entry).

"Note: Huorns are defined as all semi-aware plant life as might be affected by a speak with plants but otherwise non-communicative, non-mobile and relatively harmless."

There was also a helpful listing of various Carnivorous Plants (with OD&D stats) written by Greg Jacobs that accompanied this page of the encounter table in the Journal.

The revised tables I used in my campaign had a much greater listing of dangerous plants, based on the fact that an encounter shouldn't just be a passive meeting with something, but rather something that interacts directly with the party. For example encounter tables shouldn't provide an encounter with normal animals like a deer or a kangaroo. They may be frequently encountered whilst travelling but won't really interact with the party. Instead if the party wishes to interact with them they go on an explicit hunting expedition and depending on the hunter's abilities it determines what they come back with (and if the fumble their hunting roll, they get an encounter instead). Similarly if a character wishes to find a huorn, they can simply go look for one (I tend to use the Celtic Tree Calendar as a guide to the personality of each sort of tree).

HUORNINGSCTTNRDCLFR
Huorns7264626135
Dryads7365636445
Carnivorous Plants7568686960
Ents8085838180
Shambling Mounds8288868587
Running Vines9593939397
Others0000000000
HUORNINGSHLMNRVSWJG
Huorns7272433230
Dryads7575483535
Carnivorous Plants8080635565
Ents8787736066
Shambling Mounds8989807070
Running Vines9696959095
Others0000000000
HUORNINGSDSCOSEPSAE
Huorns8259--07--
Dryads8361--08--
Carnivorous Plants8868------
Ents8978--98--
Shambling Mounds9080--99--
Running Vines9590------
Others0000--00--

Suggested others: Vampire Vine, and Vampire Tree.

Simians

This is table which was entirely too passive for my liking. Although I should state that "Monkeys" should be added to every encounter table. Both because they act in a similar manner to "Birds" (cf Avians below) that may alert others to your presence, but they can also be used to steal things and trash a party's camp looking for food. Plus they throw shit and can thoroughly be a bane to a party if they don't like you.

SIMIANSCTTNRDCLFR
Apes0507091015
Carnivorous Apes0609121725
White Apes1619222735
Yetis1720232938
Baboons1923265550
Chimps7976757560
Orangutan8988878580
Gorillas9090909090
Others0000000000
SIMIANSHLMNRVSWJG
Apes1715100810
Carnivorous Apes2525152020
White Apes3232252525
Yetis4045272626
Baboons5050354040
Chimps9090657070
Orangutan9595808585
Gorillas9696909090
Others0000000000
SIMIANSDSCOSEPSAE
Apes1010--03--
Carnivorous Apes2515--05--
White Apes3030--2197
Yetis--32--23--
Baboons5545--26--
Chimps8575--76--
Orangutan9080--81--
Gorillas9590--90--
Others0000--0000

Suggested others: Trogs, Mountain Apes, and Clakars.

Avians

Again the idea that an encounter should have a direct interaction with the party rather than simply be something the party passively meets had an effect here. In this case the bird species that are specifically named were all intelligent species in my old campaign (as a direct result of this table), and thus provided an opportunity for direct negotiation. Many could speak the common tongue (in fact a bird's tongue was the material for a tongues potion), although eagles generally didn't deign to converse with lesser creatures (unless they grovelled in appropriate awe of it's majesty).

The exception was storks, which were replaced by cranes as a symbol of good luck that granted you a Blessing. [I also added a few more mythical birds such as Firebirds to my version of the encounter tables.]

Birds was a fun one, because, unless you were suitably stealthy, they would raise a clamour which might alert others to your presence and location, increasing the chance for a subsequent encounter.

AVIANSCTTNRDCLFR
Birds1309111314
Crows3829313329
Eagles4345384036
Great Eagles4547414339
Harpies4750454846
Ravens5760555856
Rocs6265616361
Stirges6772697071
Storks8284797576
Swan Maids8385807677
Giant Owls8486827882
Flightless Birds8587848384
Owls8790898994
Vultures8993949497
Gulls9598999999
Others0000000000
AVIANSHLMNRVSWJG
Birds0201201310
Crows1111321816
Eagles2123392320
Great Eagles3031423630
Harpies3636484646
Ravens4545585656
Rocs5656616161
Stirges6666717374
Storks6969817676
Swan Maids7070827777
Giant Owls7777848484
Flightless Birds7979858585
Owls8686909595
Vultures9696939797
Gulls9999999999
Others0000000000
AVIANSDSCOSEPSAE
Birds1404143020
Crows2416193535
Eagles3123263742
Great Eagles3426293845
Harpies3932313948
Ravens4342364558
Rocs5545394666
Stirges6255444767
Storks6462545474
Swan Maids6564555575
Giant Owls6865575878
Flightless Birds7868--59--
Owls8378586481
Vultures9684596589
Gulls9999999999
Others0000000000

Suggested others: Finnish Eagles and Melnibonean Owls.

Saurians

There are lots of reasons for me to dislike this one, and as a result it was the first table I modified. In fact I removed the dinosaurs and created a Lost World table that featured a lot more dinosaurs. In fact I eventually created two, one for Pleistocene megafauna as well. I believe a lot of my source material was the excellent Chivalry & Sorcery supplement Saurians.

The Surrounding Terrain exception was made a part of the initial terrain type determination. Along with coasts (CO), rivers (RV), ships passengers (PS), and aerial encounters (AE). The lizard and snake types were expanded so the nature of the snake was immediately determined. Amphisobeana and Hoop Snakes were added (of course). Crocmen were added (which are much more like the pictured Lizard Men - my Lizard Men were lithe and fast and great dancers and very aboriginal). Probabilities were altered to embrace Australian sensibilities.

Still it is interesting to see what was considered "Saurian" back in the day.

SAURIANSCTTNRDCLFR
Basilisks0101010202
Brontosaurus------0304
Bulette--02020505
Cockatrices0203030707
Couatls--------08
Crocodiles----------
Elasmosauri----------
Frogs1915181522
Gargoyles2118211826
Giant Crocodiles----------
Giant Frogs--------27
Giant Lizards------1928
Giant Sea Snake----------
Giant Snake------2029
Giant Toad------2130
Giant Tortoise------2231
Kopoacinth----------
Lizards4128313746
Lizard Men4331344049
Manticoras4442354251
Medusae4543364453
Monitor Lizards----374655
Mososauri----------
Mottled Worms----------
Plesiosauri----------
Pterodactyls4644384757
Purple Worms4745394858
Ropers4846404959
Salamanders----------
Sea Ropers----------
Sea Snakes----------
Stegosauri------5061
Toads5856506066
Tortoises6866607071
Triceratops------7576
Trolls7373677781
Turtles8883828286
Tyrannosauri------8388
Snakes9393939898
Other9595950000
Surrounding Terrain000000----
SAURIANSHLMNRVSWJG
Basilisks0303020102
Brontosaurus----070809
Bulette0404----10
Cockatrices0707080911
Couatls0808091012
Crocodiles----191919
Elasmosauri----20----
Frogs1818283131
Gargoyles2323293232
Giant Crocodiles----3233--
Giant Frogs----353838
Giant Lizards2424363940
Giant Sea Snake----37----
Giant Snake2626384042
Giant Toad----3941--
Giant Tortoise----40----
Kopoacinth----41----
Lizards4646454646
Lizard Men4747494850
Manticoras5050514951
Medusae5353535053
Monitor Lizards5656545154
Mososauri----------
Mottled Worms----------
Plesiosauri----------
Pterodactyls6161555255
Purple Worms6262565356
Ropers6363575457
Salamanders--64------
Sea Ropers----58----
Sea Snakes----59----
Stegosauri----626060
Toads6868676565
Tortoises7370706767
Triceratops----727070
Trolls7878837979
Turtles8888898282
Tyrannosauri----948989
Snakes9898989898
Other0000000000
Surrounding Terrain----------
SAURIANSDSCOSEPSAE
Basilisks0301--01--
Brontosaurus--04------
Bulette0505------
Cockatrices0806--0225
Couatls0907010328
Crocodiles--0902----
Elasmosauri----17----
Frogs1019--04--
Gargoyles1520190558
Giant Crocodiles--2120--
Giant Frogs--222106--
Giant Lizards16232207--
Giant Sea Snake----27----
Giant Snake--24--08--
Giant Toad--25--09--
Giant Tortoise1726--10--
Kopoacinth----31--
Lizards69403413--
Lizard Men70554964--
Manticoras7356--6573
Medusae7457--66--
Monitor Lizards7758--67--
Mososauri----64----
Mottled Worms----65----
Plesiosauri----80----
Pterodactyls7959816893
Purple Worms8160------
Ropers61--69--
Salamanders83------98
Sea Ropers----83----
Sea Snakes----88----
Stegosauri64------
Toads8567--72--
Tortoises8869--77--
Triceratops--74----
Trolls--75--84--
Turtles--789893--
Tyrannosauri--81------
Snakes9888--98--
Other0090000000
Surrounding Terrain--00------

Suggested Others: Lybits, Remorhazi, Typhoonagators, Fire Snakes, Winged Serpents, Finnish Black Snakes, Dragon Lizards, and Ice Worms.

Sunday, May 6, 2018

Review: Judges Guild Journal Encounter Fragments 1

Having recently uncovered some badly degraded copies of the Judges Guild Journal which contained the encounter tables that were the original basis for my old campaign's encounter tables, I thought I'd do a quickie review, page by page, for those who are interested in the sort of These are the three encounter tables from page 7 (these reviews will be badly out of order and pieces will be missing).

[I think I have another complete copy of this issue somewhere (plus a few others), but I thought I'd take the advantage of encountering these whilst going through boxes of papers to review them (and take a break from sorting boxes and boxes of old papers).]

The Great Races

I like the idea of having a Great Races table, even if creatures will also appear on other encounter tables (for example there is a Dragon encounter table for when you need Dragons and a True Giants encounter table for when you need giants). In particular if you need to know who is sovereign in a particular area (such as the nature of the village, castle, temple, army, or patrol you just rolled on the Master Encounter Chart(s), then this table is the one you would probably consult.

The encounters are by terrain type. So wilderness style terrains tend to be inhabited by non-humans, which is appropriate. But one of the things that is great about this chart is that you can also encounter races outside what might be considered their natural terrain. And this is where you really get to generate stories from encounter tables, explaining why you would find a group of ents in the city. I suspect that this is the reason why it was eventually determined that the Named Giants came from outside the World and were just travelling through it. The only "natural" giants were the Hill Giants who their kin considered degenerate brutes. It was suspected that if a giant spent too long in the World, they would eventually degenerate into a hill giant (albeit one with more natural HD).

I once worked out what the missing entry on the table had to be, but have since forgotten it.

THE GREAT RACESCTTNRDCLFR
Chromatic Dragon0101010101
Vampires0202020202
Trolls0303030305
Ogres0404040410
Gnolls0505050511
Hobgoblins0606060612
Orcs0708081022
Kobolds0809091126
Goblins0910101227
Mithril Dragon1011111328
Red Dragons1112121429
Blue Dragons1213131530
Green Dragons1314141632
Black Dragons1415151733
White Dragons1516161834
Werewolves1617171936
Cloud Giants1718182037
Fire Giants1819192138
Frost Giants1920202239
Stone Giants2021212340
Hill Giants2122222441
Weretigers2223232644
Wererats2425242748
Wereboars2527252851
Leprechauns2728262953
Platinum Dragon2829273054
Golden Dragons2930283155
Silver Dragons3031293256
Bronze Dragons3132303357
Copper Dragons3233313458
Brass Dragons3334323559
Titans3435333660
 3537343770
Storm Giants3638353871
Werebears3740363979
Gnomes3942384080
Hobbits4247405284
Elves4754485494
Half Elves5464587097
Dwarves5869617298
Humans0000000000
THE GREAT RACESHLMNRVSWJG
Chromatic Dragon0101010101
Vampires0202020202
Trolls0403121313
Ogres0505131514
Gnolls0606282930
Hobgoblins0909293131
Orcs2024495145
Kobolds2525505347
Goblins2727515553
Mithril Dragon2828525654
Red Dragons3131535755
Blue Dragons3333545856
Green Dragons3434555959
Black Dragons3535596361
White Dragons3636606462
Werewolves3739616563
Cloud Giants3840626664
Fire Giants3941636765
Frost Giants40436468--
Stone Giants4144656966
Hill Giants4746667067
Weretigers4848677171
Wererats4949747776
Wereboars5050757878
Leprechauns51517679--
Platinum Dragon5252778079
Golden Dragons5353788180
Silver Dragons5454798281
Bronze Dragons5555808382
Copper Dragons5858818483
Brass Dragons5959828584
Titans6060838685
 6161858889
Storm Giants6262868990
Werebears6363879091
Gnomes7878889192
Hobbits79799092--
Elves8080919393
Half Elves8181939494
Dwarves9696949595
Humans0000000000
THE GREAT RACESDSCOPSSEAE
Chromatic Dragon0101010101
Vampires020202--03
Trolls03040302--
Ogres050504----
Gnolls06080503--
Hobgoblins07090704--
Orcs09141205--
Kobolds101514----
Goblins121716----
Mithril Dragon1318170604
Red Dragons1419180707
Blue Dragons1720190810
Green Dragons1821200913
Black Dragons1922211016
White Dragons2023221119
Werewolves212423----
Cloud Giants222524----
Fire Giants232625----
Frost Giants242726----
Stone Giants252827----
Hill Giants262928----
Weretigers273029----
Wererats283130----
Wereboars293231----
Leprechauns303332--40
Platinum Dragon3134331341
Golden Dragons3235341443
Silver Dragons3336351563
Bronze Dragons3441362566
Copper Dragons3742372669
Brass Dragons4043382772
Titans4144392882
 424641----
Storm Giants4347422900
Werebears444843----
Gnomes45494430--
Hobbits46514631--
Elves47544932--
Half Elves49575333--
Dwarves51595434--
Humans00000000--

True Giants

True Giants are the traditional enemies of Rangers! And yes, anything on this list could be a Favoured Enemy of Rangers (definitely including Humans). A True Giant encounter is more likely to be a more traditional (and probably hostile) "wilderness" encounter. If I roll on this table I'd probably use only 1d6 on my Reaction Table (which means that when encountered these creatures would be Unfriendly at best, and even have a chance of Attacking Immediately (a Hostile reaction would consider the odds and situation and react accordingly). And yes, I've had a lone goblin berserker charge a player (with the inevitable consequences) as a result. And so was born the Goblin Suicide Cult.

TRUE GIANTSCTTNRDCLFR
Pixies (*Nixies)0101010101
Leprechauns0303030303
Hobbits0709090809
Kobolds1114141112
Gnomes1519191415
Goblins2002021920
Dwarves2531312425
Humans5142425030
Marshwiggles5243435131
Orcs5749505937
Half Elves6457586947
Elves6964657759
Hobgoblins7268698264
Gnolls7471728366
Trolls7674758468
Ogres7877788672
Yetis7978798773
Bugbears8180818875
Cyclopi8382838977
Ents8586869184
Umber Hulks8787879287
Cloud Giants8989899389
Hill Giants9191919491
Fire Giants9393939593
Frost Giants9595959695
Stone Giants9797979797
Storm Giants9898989898
Titans9999999999
Other0000000000
TRUE GIANTSHLMNRVSWJG
Pixies (*Nixies)0101010101
Leprechauns0202030202
Hobbits0404080303
Kobolds1212130404
Gnomes2021180505
Goblins2728220606
Dwarves3636260707
Humans3737270808
Marshwiggles3838445850
Orcs4747526160
Half Elves5555606261
Elves6161666362
Hobgoblins6767716565
Gnolls6868766767
Trolls6969827775
Ogres7373848484
Yetis77778585--
Bugbears7979878686
Cyclopi8181898787
Ents8282908888
Umber Hulks8484928989
Cloud Giants8686939090
Hill Giants8989949191
Fire Giants9191959292
Frost Giants9393969393
Stone Giants9595979797
Storm Giants9797989898
Titans9999999999
ther0000000000
TRUE GIANTSDSCOPSSEAE
Pixies (*Nixies)01010140*45
Leprechauns0202034950
Hobbits030507----
Kobolds060811----
Gnomes081115----
Goblins131520----
Dwarves181925----
Humans745751----
Marshwiggles75675250--
Orcs807257----
Half Elves817664----
Elves827969----
Hobgoblins838172----
Gnolls848374----
Trolls858576----
Ogres878778----
Yetis888879----
Bugbears----80----
Cyclopi919082----
Ents--9186----
Umber Hulks929287----
Cloud Giants9393895959
Hill Giants949491----
Fire Giants959593----
Frost Giants969695----
Stone Giants979797----
Storm Giants9898989090
Titans9999999999
Other0000000000

The possible others that they suggest might be encountered include (but are not limited to): Light Elves, Dark Elves, Nissies, Black Seers, Pan Tang Warriors, Myyrrhm, Ribhus, Indian Ogres, Hyborean Frost Giants, Greek Cyclopi, Satyrs, Norse Storm [presumably Giants], Norse Dwarves, Norse Stone Giants, Norse Rock Giant, Aliens, Mist Giants. Delmains, Chinese Fairies, and Homo Superiori.

Undead

Undead being unnatural creatures can appear anywhere. Actually one change I made when I adopted these tables was to give the chance of an aerial encounter with a Morkoth, or rather the Morkoth spiral, since I always considered it to be far more effective when viewed from above. There was one particularly shallow sandy bay that was dotted with many Morkoth lairs, including a big one for the Dire Morkoth at the centre. Nobody sailed or flew over the bay, although it was rumoured that a certain corsair had mapped the lairs had a hidden base on an island in the bay, full of treasure.

UNDEADLANDSEAAIR
Skeleton15----
Zombie30----
Ghoul45----
Lacedon--25--
Wight55----
Wraith63----
Mummy73----
Special Mummy7630--
Spectre825530
Morkoth--80--
Shadow869050
Vampires89--70
Ghost929690
Other000000

The suggested others include: Ollam Onga, Red Shadows, and Ghouls of Yaniadar.

[More reviews to come.]

Sunday, March 4, 2018

C&S Alignment

A Quick Review of C&S First Edition Alignment

The first edition of Chivalry & Sorcery actually had an Alignment attribute. This meant that it was possible to roll alignment (although most C&S gamemasters would allow a player to pick an alignment for their character). It featured the original Law/Chaos dichotomy of original D&D, but represented this as the Good/Evil morality of the medieval European mindset. As with many attributes in first edition C&S, it was accompanied by a brief description of what the number actually represented (for example a character with a 14 Wisdom was "Discerning," which meant that "the character reads other men’s characters well and tends to make sound decisions").

What I find interesting is comparing it to more modern interpretations of alignment as morality. In particular how selfish behaviour generally is shifted much more to the chaotic end of the spectrum. I mean how many people would classify "law-abiding" as neutral behaviour. But really, it is. Similarly a lot of people would classify the "base" behaviour as being fairly neutral (heavily-weighted self-interest).

Die
Roll
Lawful Alignment
1Saintly: The character will take Holy Orders or join a Fighting Order. Wisdom is a predetermined 15+. He is an implacable foe of all Chaotics and “heretics.”
2Devout: The character will take Holy Orders or join a Fighting Order. Wisdom is a predetermined 13+.
3Good: The character chooses the “right” path at all times, eschewing the ways of evil and temptation.
4Virtuous: The character seeks the “best” path and, though he fails at times to do the right thing, he makes restitution afterward and does penance.
5Worthy: The character tries to live by a high standard but slips on occasion.
6Trustworthy: The character has flaws in his moral fibre but attempts to meet his commitments and do his duty out of a firm sense of self-respect.
7Honourable: The character can be counted on to do the honourable thing.
 Neutral Alignment
8-9Law Abiding: The character is tempted by self-interest but does the “socially correct” thing, particularly with respect to all matters governed by custom and legality.
10-13Wordly: The character is knowledgeable in the ways of the world and sees moral issues in the grey half-tones of his self-interest. He will not be a party to truly evil conduct but sees no real impediment to a little larceny or mayhem if it brings a profit.
14-15Corruptible: The character sees his duty as beginning with himself. He is not evil, but he has his price.
 Chaotic Alignment
16Unscrupulous: The character has no real scruples when it comes to his picking a pocket or slitting a throat. If he can he will try to weasel out of any of his obligations or cheat his friends. Yet he also cares about his reputation.
17Base: The character will stoop pretty low on occasion, pays lip service to all of the conventional prattlings about good and decency, and never lets himself be blinded to a profitable deal when he sees it.
18Immoral: The character is corrupt to the core; Capable of great iniquity and depravity, he enjoys every minute of it. This is the character of the true “robber baron.”
19Villainous: The character is capable of real depths of evil and no moral code or conscience worth speaking of. If he has any friends they have learned to count their fingers after shaking hands with him and never leave their backs unguarded in his presence.
20Diabolic: The character is the complete Chaotic — so utterly void of any sense of right and wrong and devoted to hellishness in all its forms that there is no crime, no atrocity, no sacrilege that he will refrain from committing. This malevolent personality is true Evil Incarnate, so fiendishly demoniacal that even the Dark One is ashamed of his excesses at times.

Since this was replaced by the more abstract Piety characteristic in the second edition of C&S, I felt it was worthy of a quick review.

[Aside: My current alignment system uses a Pollution/Corruption mechanic. If you have no Pollution or Corruption you are Holy. However to stay free of spiritual Pollution requires considerable effort (depending on the actual tenets of your faith many things might cause Pollution), but in return you automatically get the status of Blessed. If you have Pollution (the normal random amount is 3d6), you are Worldly, which means you have taken no special efforts to avoid minor spiritual pollution and to cleanse yourself of it. For example as a Christian you might have "coveted your neighbour's ox." Note that if you are not actually trying to purify yourself there is no need to keep track of your spiritual pollution during actual play. A Worldly character can generally pay for a temporary Blessing (and this is commonly done before embarking on a venture, such as travel or childbirth). A character that has even a single point of Corruption is considered Unholy. They have usually made a deal with the demons who are trying to overthrow and replace the gods, or done something equally heinous against the gods. whilst the gods are generally unwilling to help their worshippers (beyond extending a Blessing), the demons are often willing to reward their servants directly.]

Monday, June 12, 2017

Staffs and Wands

[To accompany the discussion of crafting magic weapons I probably should include those magic weapons used by spellcasters (in particular mages who externalise their sorcery). And yes, I'm intentionally using staffs to differentiate a wizard's staff from a stave, which is either a physical weapon (such as a quarterstaff) or something that hols up the tent. Not that when wielding in combat a want or staff is generally jabbed like a spear, rather than wielded using martial skills more suited for a weapon. Despite it's innate magical power and form, Monkey's Golden Wishing Staff is a stave, not a staff – intended for physical and not magical mayhem.]

Staffs and Wands

Staffs and wands in my game are tools used to help a magic-user cast spells, and are thus much more akin to magic weapons than they are the magical pistols and rifles of normal D&D. And they can also be used as physical weapons – a staff is considered a d6 weapons (which means that a magic-user without a Strength bonus needs two hands to wield it effectively), and a wand can bw a d4 weapon (although most non-combat mages will prefer a lighter wand that does less damage because they don't intend to hit anyone with it). [Note that there is an automatic -1 damage modifier for non-mages attempting to use a wand or staff in physical combat, or a mage attempting to use an unattuned wand or staff.]

Warmages (the military mage which is the standard template equivalent to the D&D magic-user) traditionally use staffs rather than wands (in fact the possession of a staff is an almost certain sign you are dealing with a warmage). For one thing, it is a heaver weapon, and thus more suited to the rigors of physical combat and can bear up better to the strain of being used as a focus for military magics. Lastly, but not least, it puts some distance between the magic-user and an opponent in melee. Warmages may still use wands though, and they are often used as sidearms, for when the presence of a fully-powered battlestaff might not be socially acceptable.

General Abilities

Spell Focus

The primary use of a wand or staff is as a spell focus. This allows the mage to apply the magic bonus as a penalty to the saving throw of the opponent against ranged magic. So a +3 magic staff gives opponents a -3 saving throw against spells targeting them. It also increases the combat range of a mage's spells from short range to long range.

Note that wands and staffs are not at all like guns; they are not point and shoot devices. The action is more akin gathering the energies in the staff and then physically hurling them at the target – the more flamboyantly the better (as with all magic). Wands in particular are wielded more like one would wield the handle of a whip. The upshot of this is that a mage needs freedom of movement to properly use a wand or staff.

Embedded Spells

Spells may be permanently embedded in a wand or staff when it is constructed. This requires the presence of a mage who knows the spell when the item is researched. This can reduce the effect Spell Point cost for casting the embedded spell by the magical bonus of the wand or staff. For example, if the spell magic missile is embedded into the a +1 magic wand (a rather common choice for a relatively low level wand), then the magic wan can be used to cast the spell magic missile as if it were a cantrip (at a cost of 1 SP). Note that the cost of casting the embedded spell cannot normally be reduced below that of a cantrip by this modifier.

The problem with using the full bonus of the wand or staff on a single spell is that means the wand is entirely dedicated to that spell. In the above example you have created a wand of magic missiles. If you apply a lesser bonus to each spell embedded in the wand or staff, then you can fit more spells within it. Note that if a wand is dedicated to an elemental energy (generally +3 or greater magic weapons) then this may reduce the cost of casting the embedded spells further.

Non-adventuring mages may often use a variety of low-powered special purpose wands for dedicated magical purposes, but the adventuring maze generally prefers to avoid the possible confusion and encumbrance of multiple wands. However, these special purpose wands can come in handy for non-mages that can use sorcerous devices (such as the Tomb Robber). For example, consider the possibilities of a wand of knock...

Special Abilities

Note that wands and staves are considered to be magic weapons and thus follow the same general progression of abiitities as other magic weapons:

+0 Magic Wand or Staff

This is an "ordinary" magic wand. It allows the mage to cast battle magic at long range and to be used as a weapon. but that is about it.

Note that the best magic wands are purpose-built for a specific customer (although no specific recipe is required for this). Otherwise it is a case of the mage adjusting themselves to the wand, rather than the wand being suited for the mage. The degree of adjustment required for a chance-found wand can be used by making a reaction roll on 2d6 (with a penalty equal to the bonus of the wand). The wand must be "persuaded" using spellcraft until it becomes an "ally" in order to unlock its full powers, making one adjustment roll each month of use. [Although in actual fact the wand is not being persuaded but rather the mage is adjusting themselves to the idiosyncrasies of their new toy.]

  • An "enemy" wand cannot be used at all. However this level of result is generally only possible if the mage killed the proper owner of the wand (directly or indirectly) and took it as a prize. In this case the reaction roll should have a negative modifier equal to the original owner's Charisma score (representing force of personality).
  • A "hostile" wand applies it's full magic bonus as a penalty to it's use as a spell focus. Embedded spells and special abilities cannot be used.
  • An "unfriendly" wand gives no bonus to it's use as a spell focus. Embedded spells may be used, but with no reduction in the cost of the spell. Special abilities generally can't be used.
  • A "neutral" wand gives no bonus to it's use as a spell focus. Embedded spells can be used at reduce costs. Special abilities are generally not accessible.
  • A "friendly" wand provides it's full magic bonus as a spell focus. Embedded spells can be used at reduce costs. Special abilities are generally not accessible.
  • A "sympathetic" wand is fully unlocked, but attunement will regress if the wand is not used.
  • An "allied" wand is permanently attuned to the mage.

Needless to say beginning characters generally have to put up with a cheap second-hand wand that may need further adjustment.

+1 Magic Wand or Staff

This is a masterwork wand or staff (and as a result is likely also to be considered an artwork in and of itself as a result, increasing the cost of the wand by the workmanship and decoration).

It is common to find specialised wand of this level that carry a single embedded spell as special purpose wands. For example, a dowsing rod is just such a wand with the appropriate detection magic on it (these are one category of wand where the Spell Point cost can actually be reduced to zero (0).

+2 Magic Wand or Staff

Like other magic weapons, a +2 magic wand is something greater than itself, and can develop special abilities not unlike those of magic weapons. One such special ability that is frequently built into the staves used by battlemages is that of Battle, which allows the magic bonus of the staff to be applied to physical combat as well as magical combat (and raises the damage die of the staff to that of the Magic Die of the user (uch a staff radiates destructive magical energies when wielded).

Spell-storing is another popular ability, giving the user of the staff the ability to precast spells into the staff and invoke them at will (costing only a single SP to cast). Not only does this count as a cantrip for casting speed, but the mage will presumably have recovered from the strain of casting the spell by the time it is activated.

Any of the other special and basic abilities available to magic weapons generally are also possible.

+3 Magic Wand or Staff

Like other magic weapons this is where a magic wand or staff acquires discrete mechanical abilities. For example a wand might be attuned to specific elemental energies (eg, a wand of fire) which makes using the wand to cast these magics easier (lowers the SP cost). This also affects the spells embedded in the wand (which must be associated with the elemental nature of the wand).

Another common ability at this level is Spell-turning which allows the wand or staff to effectively parry, deflect, reflect, and/or absorb the energies of the incoming spell (or even the actual spell itself).

+4 Magic Wand or Staff

Being associated with the Superhero Tier these are legendary items (albeit less powerful ones). The Staff of Power (note the singular "the") from D&D is probably the canonical example of the abilities possessed by a typical +4 Magic Wand or Staff. However all are really unique items at this level of power, and much of their nature will be determined by the intent involved in their crafting. They are also quite likely to be entangled artifacts.

+5 Magic Wand or Staff

These are the legendary items that can shake the world (or at least a Kingdom). The Staff of Wizardry from D&D is probably the canonical example of a +5 magic staff, although they are not simply repositories of spells that may be cast. For example the one-way anti-magic shell provided the Staff of Wizardry is a known unique ability of this magical weapon.

[Sometime this century I will manage to concisely describe the Title Nobility. I hope. Draft number 16 just hit the bit bucket. The problem is all the interesting historical variance (both temporal and cultural) that I keep wanting to add side notes. And really, it should just be a simple generic description – except generic is so bland. <sigh>]

Saturday, June 10, 2017

On the Crafting of Magic Swords

[Still having a bit of difficulty getting the next part of the Aristocratic Caste lecture to say what I want it to say, so I am offering up this sacrifice to the Gods of Blog.]

One of the basic ideas in my current D&D campaign is that everything is magic. That is magic is all around you and accessible with hard work. One of the consequences of this is that Craftsmen can make magic items. In fact in my game, only Craftsmen can make magic items. A magic-user could enchant an item and make it magical, but that enchantment would not be permanent and could be dispelled - or simply wear off with time and be forgotten. A Craftsman created magic item has its own essential identity which cannot be changed by magic.

The particular type of Craftsman that can make magic swords is the Weaponsmith. As with all Craftsmen, the magical bonus table is used to determine the type of magical item they can forge. Note that is is common to refer to the Class or Rank of a magic weapon rather than the bonus (so a Magic Weapon of the First Rank is a +5 weapon).

Craftsman
Level
Magic
Bonus
Weapon Rank
11 – 12+5Weapon of the First Class
9 – 10+4Weapon of the Second Class
7 – 8+3Weapon of the Third Class
5 – 6+2Weapon of the Fourth Class
3 – 4+1Weapon of the Fifth Class
1 – 2+0

Note that if the Weaponsmith has an odd level they only have a 50% chance of making a wepoan of the desired potency. Note that this 50% chance is actually resolved by a Dexterity test in the case of a Craftsamn with known attributes, such as a player character with teh Weaponsmith expertise.

The Ordinary Tier

Ordinary people in my game have 1 to 4 HD (or are 1st to 4th level). This applies to Craftsmen as well, so Craftsmen of level 1 to 4 are reasonable common. In fact the Commoner Caste has specific title for these levels, which explains their status:

Craftsman
Level
Guild Level Title
5Guild Master
4Guild Officer
3Master
2Journeyman
1Apprentice

So to combine these two table into one statement:

  • An apprentice has a 50% chance of making a +0 magic sword.
  • A journeyman can making a +0 magic sword.
  • A master has a 50% chance of making a +1 magic sword.
  • A guild officer can make a +1 magic sword.

This helps expalin the nature of these "magic" swords.

+0 Magic Swords

Now the ordinary tier also applies to magic items as well. While they may be called magic items they are not remarkably magical and don't have any extraordinary magical powers. This is especially true of a "+0 magic sword" which provides no magical bonus and his no innate magical abilities. In other words a "+0 magic sword" is a perfectly ordinary sword.

+1 Magic Swords

A +1 magic sword is a particularly fine magic sword, which generally has no other magical properties. It is in fact the definition of a masterwork sword, and a would-be master is required by guild rules to have forged a masterwork weapon before they can be admitted to the rank of master. Because it has no overt magical abilities, a naked +1 sword does not need a recipe in order to be crafted.

Because of the time and expense required to make a masterwork weapon, they are usually directly commissioned from the Weaponsmith themselves. In addition they are also normally considered artworks in and of themselves, so the price is increased by the quality of the craftsmanship and the value of the ornamentation. They are as a result often considered heirloom treasures, and make excellent rewards for warriors who have distinguished themselves in battle.

A special category of +1 magic swords are the exotic materials weapons. These are swords made outof exotic materials such as silver, copper, bronze, brass, cold iron, gold, mithral, platinum, orchicalcum, crystal, unicorn horn, terrasque shell, bulette hide, or other alien and exotic metals. These do require recipes to forge correctly (although a recipe is only required for the Weaponsmith to master a material, not for each individual weapon).

While a +1 magic sword is not inherently magical, it is easier for magic to reside in such a masterwork weapon and the greater the possibility that the weapon might even "awaken" and assume magical attributes on it's own (particularly when carried by a hero).

The Heroic Tier

The heroic tier is levels 5 through 8 and this is where the magic really begins to happen, both for characters, adventures, and items. Magic items of the Third and Fourth Class are almost always overtly and noticeably magical, and are accompanied by magical special effects when used.

Bane Swords

Technically bane swords are +2 Magic Swords except that everyone knows how to make them (or at least the cursed variety anyway). The presence of the curse lowers the difficulty and expense to that of a +1 magic sword. [I use the idea from 13th Age that a cursed item is flawed magic item and not an intentional trap. That is if the player is willing to put up with the disadvantage of the curse they can have a much more powerful magic item than it would be normally possible to make. It was such a nice idea I adopted it for everything, although truth to tell, the banes swords had this disadvantage for decades in my games).]

A bane sword in D&D terms is the standard +1/+3 vs [a specific type of creature] sword. It is traditionally made by performing the final quench of the sword in the still living creature or essence/blood of the creature. If you can make a +1 magic sword you can attempt to make a bane sword. If you use a specific recipe you can automatically produce the required weapon. If you don't, you can still attempt it with a Craftsman test, and there is a strong chance that you won't quite get the effect that you desire if tour intent wavers. For example quenching it in the body of a slave might produce a +1/+3 vs Humans, +1/+3 vs Slaves, +1/+3 vs Males, or even just a +1/+3 vs People Named Travor.

The curse of the bane sword is the tangible apathy towards the targeted creatures that affects both the bearer of the sword and people they encounter. The result of this antipathy is that the bonus against the specific creature is applied as a negative modifier to all reaction rolls (including the initial encounter reaction roll). Thus any creature of the indicated type is more likely to react negatively to a party where one of the members is wearing a bane sword. If the sword is actually drawn this antipathy is doubled.

There are also greater bane swords which are +2/+5 vs a specific creature. These are cursed +3 magic swords (equivalent of +2 magic swords as far as crafting them is concerned), which do require specific recipes to make. The manufacture of a greater bane sword also requires the inclusion of physical materials from the targetted creatures, and also binds the spirit of the creature used to quench the blade into itself. This always gives greater bane swords a personality, albiet a twisted demented and overall a not very nice or sane one. Self-hatred is the watchword for a greater bane sword. Greater bane swords almost always develop extra magical abilities related to their nature.

The evolution of bane swords is restricted to slaying and doom swords.

+2 Magic Sword

A +2 magic sword appears to be a fine masterwork weapon, but when held, it has gives a sense of being something greater than it actually is. Most +2 magic swords are named by their makers or users, which helps focus this potential into something more concrete. "Naked" +2 magic swords are actually pretty rare and actually more difficult to make - the intent of the craftsman tends to "contaminate" the blade to a degree unless exquisite precautions are performed. For this reason naked +2 magic swords need a recipe in order to be made. And they don't tend remain virgin for long once used.

The special abilities that a +2 magic sword tend to develop are not generally overt (in the same sense that slaying, sharpness, and life-stealing are overt). Instead they tend to assist the warrior that uses them in subtle ways. A weaponmith may imbue a +2 magic sword with a special ability with an appropriate recipe, or they can hope that naming the weapon will bring forth the appropriate ability. Possible abilities include (but are not limited to): increased saving throws against specific things (double the magical bonus is usual, so +4 vs poison or +4 vs petrification are valid abilities), increasing an attribute bonus by the magical bonus for a limited time (+2 Strength Bonus for 10 turns once a day), the ability to automatically sense creatures objects or even intents (sense ambush or alignment would be valid abilities), and so on.

They may also include martial art abilities. They may allow the wielder to use the martial art ability without actually knowing the ability, or may automatically use the ability themselves.

A +2 magic sword may also tend to develop a number of more limited abilities as well, such as the ability to understand a spoken tongue, actively detect things (either by a subtle awareness, dowsing, or glowing in the presence of the thing), see the invible, affect the immaterial, or protection against a eleemntal force (+4 vs fire).

These abilities may or may not have a Spell Point cost to activate.

[The root source of these special abilities are the special abilities for intelligent weapons tables (particularly from John T Sapienza Jr excellent article in Different Worlds 4), although I must stress that unless a magic weapon's spirit is magically awakened or it has a spirit magically bound into it a weapon is not intelligent. However all magic items do have a purpose (at least initially), so magic items may have an effective ego that can resist fulfilling this purpose.]

Holy and Unholy Swords

If the Weaponsmith is spiritually pure and performs the appropriate rituals they can transfer this purity into the blades they make. Similarly if the Weaponsmith is spiritually corrupted they can transfer this spiritual corruption into the blades they make (in fact it would be extremely difficult not to).

The basic holy sword tends to be a bane sword against the supernatural, except the accompanying "curse" tends to inspire supernatural to flee rather than attack. In addition the supernatural will suffer an automatic morale penalty equal to the bonus of the sword and a Demon Hunter (or similar class with the Banish Supernatural ability), may add the bonus to their attempts to banish the supernatural. Because of the difficulty of manufacture they get no benefit from having a "curse" (especially since the "curse" isn't really a curse), and may only be made by a craftsman in a state of spiritual purity (and probably one that is actively blessed to boot).

As holy swords get more powerful they increase their bonuses and defences against the supernatural, and may gain explicit powers, such as undead and demon slaying, magical immunity, and even the ability to dispel the supernatural.

Unholy weapons have no standards as to the nature of their magics, but they are always Corrupt and will transfer that Corruption onto anyone that willing uses them. Anyone holding an unholy weapon will know at once what it is, as will anyone in it's presence if it is drawn. Most people will react negatively to the presence of a corrupt weapon (unless they themselves are corrupt). Fortunately the Gods despise corruption and an unintended corrupt weapon will eventually decay and dissolve (unless magically protected from doing so). Unfortunately Demons often offer Hell-forged corrupt weapons to those who are willing to use them (sometimes even with no strings attached save for the fact that it is a corrupt weapon). [Note that in my current campaign the Demons are at war with the Gods, so that the objective is not the corrupting of souls but rather the supplanting of the Gods. So unholy weapons of this nature don't tend to be spiritually "booby-trapped."

Unholy weapons often have other curses upon them as well, that reduces the effective cost of the magic weapon further, especially if provided by Demons (it's not so much that Demons are cheap-skates but their ability to bring such items into the world unnoticed by the Gods is limited). Reducing the magical "cost" of the weapon means it is less likely that the intrusion will be noticed by the Gods and stopped. The entry of a true Abhorrent Weapon into the world would literally shake the very fundament (physically and spiritually).

The basic unholy +2 magic sword usually has the overt magical abilities of a +3 magic sword because of the nature of the curse. In addition it may be able to draw on the power of it's corruption directly. Because being corrupt is automatically a case of being spiritually wrong (as far as the world is concerned) the powers that an unholy sword manifests also tend to be spiritually wrong. For example it might be a poisonous sword or soul-destroying. Wounds inflicted by the sword may not naturally heal, always bleed (causing hp loss each round), or be immune to magical healing. Or simply be more vicious (remember we are basically looking at +3 magic sword abilities here).

+3 Magic Sword

When most people think "magic sword" they are generally imagine a magic weapon of the Third Class or higher, because these weapons are overtly magical. They are frequently forged of exotic materials that you would not normally consider workable (such as the flames of the blacksmith's forge or a shard of ice from a mountain glacier, a beam of light, or the spittle from a bird), or include rare and costly materials that can only be obtained by quests (this is included in the costs of the raw materials to make the weapon - the only way to gather the required worth of raw materials is to include these exotic materials in the making of the weapon).

Needless to say making a +3 magic sword requires an appropriate recipe as well as the raw materials.

A +3 magic sword generally has an overt special power/attribute that affects things struck by it. For example it may slay a specific creature type, burst into flames or lightning, be a frostblade, do increased damage. It may store spells, or confer flight, lifekeeping or regenerative abilities on it's user. A sword might even be able to be used to attack an enemy at range!

Slaying Weapons

The most common form of +3 magic sword are the slaying weapons. Note that slaying weapons are much more specific than most bane weapons. Whilst a bane weapon is happy with being +1/+3 versus dragons a slaying weapon must be a +3 weapon of blue dragon slaying. On the other hand a +4 magic weapon of Doom is capable of targeting a group, and a +5 magic weapon of Death is capable of targeting everything.

If a target creature is injured by a slaying weapon then they must make an immediate Saving Throw against Death, with a penalty equal to the damage they have taken and the bonus of the weapon. Failure indicates the immediate death of the creature, regardless of the damage taken. Note that the creature is dead, not mortally wounded and likely to die unless there is a magical intervention; Raise Dead is not sufficient magic to actually restore the creature to life - you must reach beyond the Veil. Some slaying weapons also destroy the soul, preventing resurrection entirely. They are generally one class more costly. Which means soul-stealing weapons that affect everybody must always be cursed in some way, and even then are First Class weapons (usually named Godkiller and Stormbringer and the like).

Don't take risks when fighting an opponent armed with one. The presence of a slaying blade is usually sufficient to cause an immediate morale check in an opponent that can be affect by it. Like with all magic swords (unless they are create with the subtle ability) tend to announce their major function to all who are present when drawn. So people who are vulnerable to a slaying weapon are aware of the danger when one is drawn in their presence.

Slaying swords are a common progression for an awakened bane sword.

Elemental Weapons

The next most common form of +3 magic sword are the elemental weapons that are created by forging an elemental energy into the blade. They provide added bonuses against creatures that are affected by the elemental effects (in addition to the normal vulnerability that creature may exhibit to that attack form). Also users of an elemental weapon can apply the elemental effect to targets that they strike. For example targets hit by a flamebrand must save versus catching fire, and targets hit by a lightning tongue must save versus being stunned.

The Superhero Tier

This is the tier of legend featuring characters of the 9th through 12th level. Similarly magic items of the First and Second Class tend to be legendary in and of themselves. The expense and labour required to forge a weapon of this power means that they tend to be functionally unique. Even if created off the same recipe, the results won't be completely identical. For example Mournblade and Stormbringer were both created from the same recipe, but are manifestly different blades. While their primary ability is similar (soul-stealing), their extra abilities are quite different.

There really is no such thing as a "naked" weapon at this level. All the magic items at this level are created for a purpose and are often entagled with destiny (the definition of an artifact). Which means they all have powers appropriate to their intended purpose.

+4 Magic Swords

Magic Weapons of the Second Class usually have primary magical abilities that are lesser forms of Magic Weapons of the First Class. For example, whilst a Magic Sword of the First Class might have the vorpal ability, a Magic Sword of the Second Class might only have the sharpness ability.

Unlike the abilities of +3 swords these tend not to be as clearly mechanically defined. It is possible to create a +3 sword with a purely mechanical sharpness effect, but a +4 sword of sharpness would be able to cut anything. Including holes between dimensions if the user wishes. Or imaginary chains binding gigantic wolves with a taste for one-eyed gods.

The following is an example of a +4 magic weapon:

Tarnished Needle is a +4 magic spear that is capable of performing the Dolorous Stroke against an opponent - which pierces their heart on a successful strike. However the damage it causes is not physical but spiritual, causing a continuing loss of spell points and then hit points until the opponent is completely defenceless and weakened/shattered/tired. And because this wound is spiritual, it cannot be healed by most normal healing magics. It also has several lesser abilities like the ability to ignore armour, that are scarcely worth mentioning.

[Thanks to Weapons of the Gods for the idea/concept of this Class Two weapon.]

+5 Magic Swords

Magic Weapons of the First Class are probably considered artifacts in most games. [Remember that the 12th level of effect affects entire Kingdoms.] So Excalibur is a +5 magic sword, not because of it's incidental abilities in combat (which are pretty awesome in and of themselves), but because it is "The Sword of Victory" and can be used to guarantee victory in any battle when drawn (although the victory may end up being very Pyrrhic if you were never meant to win, but thats the price of using magic - it gives you what you want but doesn't consider the cost).

Tiger Soul is capable of executing the World Breaking Strike - which is capable of breaking anything. Anything struck by Tiger Soul by the World Breaking Strike must make a save versus destruction or be cut in twain. A person. A tree. A castle. A mountain. A kingdom. Roll your natural damage die and compare it to the effect chart for the effect of the blow. Despite the name, Tiger Soul will refuse to break the world itself, even if you do roll high enough.

[Thanks to Weapons of the Gods for the idea/concept of this Class One weapon.]

End Notes: Entangling Destiny and Artifacts

This is a method a craftsman can use to create a magic item with a specific purpose. However like all such events that mess with prophecy it is not to be particularly recommended. For example a craftsman could make a dagger and entangle that dagger with the destiny that it will slay a particular person. If successful (and it's not easy since the effect is 13th level), then the dagger will be the only thing that can slay the person. But it also guarantees that the dagger will eventually slay the person. The dagger has become an entangled artifact.

There are reasons the wizards [wizards are really really high level characters] frown on people messing with time, causality, and prophecy. They generally ensure that they don't get to do it again. And may even unwind the event.

End Notes: Recipes

Recipes are spells for Craftsmen. They may be discovered in ancient texts, bought from other craftsmen, or researched on your own. Once the recipe is researched a magic item may be constructed. Note that if the resulting magic item utilises astral energies the Craftsman may require the assistance of a Sorceror to create the recipe (and vice versa, of course). This is particularly true of Artificiers (the Craftsman that create sorcerous magical items like wands, rings, and statues that turn into giant carnivorous frogs), and less so with Weaponsmiths..